ALA Children’s Media Awards 2021 Announced January 25th!

The American Library Association (ALA) has announced its annual Children’s Media Awards for 2021.  Click on any title to request it from our online catalog!  (*Denotes medal winner in category)

 

Randolph Caldecott Medal and Honor Books (distinguished American picture book for children):

*We are Water Protectors illustrated and written by Michaela Goade

A Place Inside Me: Poem to Heal the Heart illustrated by Noa Denmon, written by Zetta Elliott

Cat Man of Aleppo illustrated by Yuko Shimizu, written by Irene Latham

Me and Mama illustrated and written by Cozbi A. Cabrera

Outside In illustrated by Cindy Derby, written by Deborah Underwood

 

John Newbery Medal and Honor Books (outstanding contribution to children’s literature):

*When you Trap a Tiger by Tae Keller

All Thirteen: The Incredible Cave Rescue of the Thai Boys’ Soccer Team by Christina Soontornvat

Box: Henry Brown Mails Himself to Freedom by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Michele Wood

Fighting Words by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

We Dream of Space by Erin Entrada Kelly, illustrated by Erin Entrada Kelly and Celia Krampien

A Wish in the Dark by Christina Soontornvat

 

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award (distinguished informational book for children):

*Honeybee: The Busy Life of Apis Mellifera written by Candace Fleming and illustrated by Eric Rohmann

How we got to the moon: The People, Technology, and Daring Feats of Science Behind Humanity’s Greatest Adventure written and illustrated by John Rocco

Exquisite: The Poetry and Life of Gwendolyn Brooks written by Suzanne Slade, illustrated by Cozbi A. Cabrera

All Thirteen: The Incredible Cave Rescue of the Thai Boys’ Soccer Team written by Christina Soontornvat

 

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award (distinguished beginning reader books):

*See the Cat: Three Stories About a Dog written by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Mike Wohnoutka

The Bear in my Family written and illustrated by Maya Tatsukawa

Ty’s Travels Zip Zoom written by Kelly Starling Lyons, illustrated by Nina Mata

What about Worms? written and illustrated by Ryan T. Higgins

Where’s Baby? written and illustrated by Anne Hunter

 

Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature (Picture Book) (promotes Asian/Pacific American culture and heritage):

*Paper Son: The Inspiring Story of Tyrus Wong, Immigrant and Artist written by Julie Leung, illustrated by Chris Sasaki

Danbi Leads the School Parade written and illustrated by Anna Kim

 

Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature (Children’s Literature) (promotes Asian/Pacific American culture and heritage):

*When You Trap a Tiger written by Tae Keller

Prairie Lotus written by Linda Sue Park

 

Coretta Scott King Award and Honors (Author) (recognizing an African American author of outstanding books for children):

*Before the Ever After written by Jacqueline Woodson

All the Days Past, All the Days to Come written by Mildred D. Taylor

King and the Dragonflies written by Kacen Callender

Lifting as We Climb: Black Women’s Battle for the Ballot Box written by Evette Dionne

 

Coretta Scott King Award and Honors (Illustrator) (recognizing an African American illustrator of outstanding books for children):

*R-E-S-P-E-C-T: Aretha Franklin, the Queen of Soul illustrated by Frank Morrison written by Carole Boston Weatherford

Magnificent Homespun Brown: A Celebration illustrated by Kaylani Juanita, written by Samara Cole Doyon

Exquisite: The Poetry and Life of Gwendolyn Brooks illustrated by Cozbi A. Cabrera, written by Suzanne Slade

Me & Mama illustrated and written by Cozbi A. Cabrera

 

Mildred L. Batchelder Award (outstanding children’s book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the United States):

Telephone Tales written by Gianni Rodari, illustrated by Valerio Vidali (Fiction)

Catherine’s War written by Julia Billet, illustrated by Claire Fauvel (Graphic Novel)

 

Pura Belpré Awards (Illustrator) (honoring a Latinx illustrator whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience):

¡Vamos! Let’s Go Eat illustrated and written by Raúl Gonzalez

Sharuko: El Arqueólogo Peruano/Peruvian Archaeologist Julio C. Tello illustrated by Elisa Chavarri, written by Monica Brown

 

Pura Belpré Children’s Award (Author) (honoring a Latinx writer whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience):

Efrén Divided written by Ernesto Cisneros

The Total Eclipse of Nestor Lopez written by Adrianna Cuevas

Lupe Wong Won’t Dance written by Donna Barba Higuera

 

Schneider Family Book Award for Young Children (ages 0-10) (books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience):

*I Talk Like a River written by Jordan Scott, illustrated by Sydney Smith

All the Way to the Top: How One Girl’s Fight for Americans with Disabilities Changed Everything written by Annette Bay Pimentel, illustrated by Nabi H.

Itzhak: A Boy who Loved the Violin written by Tracy Newman, illustrated by Abigail Halpin

 

Schneider Family Book Award for Middle Grades (ages 11-13) (books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience):

*Show Me a Sign written by Ann Clare LeZotte

Get a Grip, Vivy Cohen! written by Sarah Kapit

When Stars Are Scattered written by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed, illustrated by Victoria Jamieson, color by Iman Geddy (Graphic Novel)

 

Stonewall Book Award (children’s books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience):

*We Are Little Feminists: Families written by Archaa Shrivastav, designed by Lindsey Blakely

Beetle & The Hollowbones illustrated and written by Aliza Layne (Graphic Novel)

Darius the Great Deserves Better written by Adib Khorram (Young Adult)

Felix Ever After written by Kacen Callender (Young Adult)

You Should See Me in a Crown written by Leah Johnson (Young Adult)

 

Sydney Taylor Book Award (Picture Book) (outstanding books for children that authentically portray the Jewish experience):

I Am the Tree of Life: My Jewish Yoga Book by Mychal Copeland, illustrated by André Ceolin –

Miriam at the River by Jane Yolen

 

Sydney Taylor Book Award (Middle Grades)(outstanding books for children that authentically portray the Jewish experience):

No Vacancy by Tziporah Cohen

Anya and the Nightingale by Sofiya Pasternack

The Blackbird Girls by Anne Blankman

They Went Left by Monica Hesse (Young Adult)